ACLU: Misconception of the Posse Comitatus Act
[…] It could be because the ACLU makes its money off civil rights cases whether they win or lose (they get paid with taxpayer dollars under the 1969 Act). It could be the Democrat party and their media allies are desperate for another chance to impeach the president. Or it could be that all of the internet “medical experts” for Corona and “Specialized Entomologist” for the Murder Hornets have now become armchair legal scholars.

Fortunately for the United States, the ACLU analysis is wrong. The law known as 18 U.S. §1385 states, “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” The part which media commentators are fixating upon is the last section, the fining or imprisonment of the person who uses the military for domestic purposes.